• Order tickets (participants and visitors)

    The event is over. It is not possible to purchase tickets anymore.This event used XING Events for online ticketing. Start to organise your own events in an effective and professional way.
    Test it now

  • About Media Art Histories 2013: RENEW conference

    Media Art Histories 2013: RENEW
    The 5th International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology

    October 8 – 11, 2013Riga, Latvia

    The 5th International Conference on the Histories of Media Art, Science and Technology – RENEW, will be hosted by RIXC in partnership with the Latvian Academy of Arts, Stockholm School of Economics and Danube University’s Center for Image Science. Following Banff 2005, Berlin 2007, Melbourne 2009 and Liverpool 2011, the Media Art History Boards and Renew Co-chairs invite you to attend Renew in Riga 2013.

    Renew will host three days of keynotes, panels and poster sessions on the histories of networked digital, electronic and technological media arts.

    SESSIONS:
    :: Histories of networked art and media technologies,
    :: Archiving, preserving and representing new media art,
    :: Multifarious potential of expression in media art – ‘new imagery’ of our times,
    :: Media archaeology,
    :: Paradigm shift – from new media to post-media conditions in art,
    :: Writing histories of media art across Eastern Europe and the Baltics,
    :: Revising the geospatial aspects – for writing comparative media art histories,
    :: Resilient networks and emerging ‘techno-ecological’ art practices,
    :: Art and Science,
    :: and Paradigm shifts – in media art education.

    With special emphasis being given to current tendencies in sustainability, discussing approaches in the issues of producing, preserving and representing media artworks – how to ‘renew’ them through both – tools and histories.

    KEYNOTES:
    Prof. Erkki HUHTAMO / University of California, Los Angeles
    Prof. Lev MANOVICH / The Graduate Center, The City University of New York
    Prof. Edward A. SHANKEN / University of Washington

    CONFERENCE CO-CHAIRS:
    Rasa SMITE and Raitis SMITS

    SPEAKERS:
    Atif AKIN, Pau ALSINA, Jose R. ALCALA, Jamie ALLEN, Heba AMIN, Gabriella ARRIGONI, Kuai SHEN AUSON, Ayhan AYTES, Aura BALANESCU, Richard BARBROOK, Alex BARCHIESI, Clarisse BARDIOT, Dusan BAROK, Angela BARTHOLOMEW, Ayça BAYRAK, Giselle BEIGUELMAN, Laura BELOFF, Erich BERGER, Amos BIANCHI, Joana BICACRO, Rajashree BISWAL, Ilze BLACK, Maryam BOLOURI, Victoria BRADBURY, Tega BRAIN, Vanni BRUSADIN, Leif BRUSH, Roberta BUIANI, Brogan BUNT, Annick BUREAUD, Charlotte BYDLER, Fernando CANET, Lindsay CAPLAN, Jon CATES, Daniela CATONA, Valentino CATRICALA, Michael CENTURY, Venzha CHRIST, Damien CHARRIERAS, Qian CHEN, Cecelia CMIELEWSKI, Grayson COOKE, Geoff COX, Ana Carolina DA CUNHA, Nina CZEGLEDY, Tjarda DE HAAN, David Maulen DE LOS REYES, Mario DE VEGA, Brian DEGGER, Annet DEKKER, Isaac DIMITROVSKY, Peter Tomaz DOBRILA, Sophia DRAKOPOULOU, Juan Carlos DUARTE REGINO, Alejo DUQUE, Ernest EDMONDS, Branislav EGIC, Firoza ELAVIA, Patrick ELLIS, Jonatan Habib ENGQVIST, Matthew EPLER, Magnus ERIKKSON, Beatriz ESCRIBANO, Patrícia FALCO, Ricardo DAL FARRA, Sandra FAUCONNIER, Ksenia FEDOROVA, Paul FEIGELFELD, Lauren FENTON, Bronac FERRAN, Francesca FRANCO, Alberto FRIGO, Darko FRITZ, Gabriela GALATI, Janis GARANCS, Esteban GARCIA, Débora GASPARETTO, Marialaura GHIDINI, Oliver GINGRICH, José Miguel GÓMEZ PINTO, Gabriel MENOTTI GONRING, Oliver GRAU, Rainer GROH, Yara GUASQUE, Ian GWILT, Simon HAGEMANN, Kevin HAMILTON, Chris HALES, Franziska HANNSS, Canan HASTIK, Marta HEBERLE, Aurelie HERBET, Jay HETRICK, Timothy HICKS, Lauren HINKSON, Vanina HOFMAN, Nanette HOOGSLAG, John HOPKINS, Hanna Barbara HÖLLING, Kathy Rae HUFFMAN, Roddy HUNTER, Agathe JARCZYK, Nils JEAN, Darko JEFTIC, Agnieszka JELEWSKA, Kazuhiro JO, Ryan JORDAN, Timo KAHLEN, Douglas KAHN , Silva KALCIC, Aleksandra KAMINSKA, Eva KEKOU, Raivo KELOMEES, Kestas KIRTIKLIS, Olga KISSELEVA, Ryszard W. KLUSZCZYNSKI Rudi KNOOPS, Saskia KORSTEN, Bartek KORZENIOWSKI, Mirjana KOVACEVIC, Slavo KREKOVIC, Laine KRISTBERGA, Katja KWASTEK, Guilherme KUJAWSKI, Heinz-Günter KUPER, Nina Kurtela, Anne LAFORET, Paul LANDON, Caroline LANGILL, Esther LAPCZYNA, Laura LEUZZI, William LOCKETT, Jens-Martin LOEBEL, Richard LOWENBERG, Alessandro LUDOVICO Kristian LUKIA, Jungyeon MA, Gavin MACDONALD, Irene MACHADO, Aymeric MANSOUX, Brad MILLER, Damián PERALTA MARINELARENA, Sandra MARTORELL, Steven MATIJCIO, Victor MAZON, Conor MCGARRIGLE, Darija MEDIC, Armin MEDOSCH, Vytautas MICHELKEVICIUS, Brad MILLER, Maria MIRE, Richard MISEK, Julia MORITZ, Frieder NAKE, Magdalena NOWAK, Rachel O'DWYER, Margret Elisabet OLAFSDOTTIR, José OLIVEIRA, Maryse OUELLET, Maciej OZOG, Aneta PANEK, Jussi PARIKKA, Daniela DE PAULIS, Martina PFENNINGER, Christiane PAUL, Eva PASCOE, Chiara PASSA, Andrew PATERSON, Valentina MONTERO PENA, Ana PERAICA, Joanna PHILLIPS, Renate PITTROFF, Laura POTROVIC, Julian PRIEST, Andrew PRIOR, Mikhel PROULX, Ianina PRUDENKO, Marko RAKIC, Perttu RASTAS, Claudia REICHE, Amanda REICHELT-BRUSHETT, Claudia ROSELLI, Adair ROUNTHWAITE, Georgina RUFF, Ashley SCARLETT, Barbora SEDIVA, Stacey SEWELL, Ilva SKULTE, Andrey SMIRNOV, Brian Reffin SMITH, Jacek SMOLICKI, Emit SNAKE-BEINGS, Morten SONDERGAARD, Snezana STABI, Arnd STEINMETZ, Josephine STARRS, Stahl STENSLIE, Daniel TEMKIN, Charissa TERRANOVA, Christoph THEILER, David THOMAS, Paul THOMAS, Bernhard THULL, Leila TOPIC, Dot TUER, Marc TUTERS, Tomohiro UESHIBA, Elio UGENTI, Dietmar UNTERKOFLER, Andres Burbano VALDES, Wessel VAN RENSBURG, Gabriel VANEGAS, Christina VATSELLA, Erandy VERGARA, Marjan VERSTAPPEN, Helene VON OLDENBURG, Pau WAELDER, Clea T. WAITE, Joanna WALEWSKA, Jana WEDEKIND, Grahame WEINBREN, James WERNER, Reba WESDORP, Florian WIENCEK, Paul WIERSBINSKI, Artemis WILLIS, Amy Suo WU, Ebru YETISKIN, Kari YLI-ANNALA, Takis ZOURNTOS, and others.

    SESSION CHAIRS:
    Douglas KAHN, Christiane PAUL, Dieter DANIELS, Frieder NAKE, Tatiana BAZZICHELLI, Armin MEDOSCH, Nishant SHAH, Oliver GRAU, Wendy COONES, Darko FRITZ, Inke ARNS, Raivo KELOMEES, Nina CZEGLEDY, Machiko KUSAHARA, Gediminas URBONAS, Andrew PATERSON, Shu Lea CHEANG

    - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

    Registration is open now – early bird available until August 1, 2013:
    www.mediaarthistory.org/renew/registration

    - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

    The RENEW conference will be complemented by a variety of affiliated events, including the ART+COMMUNICATION festival, with SAVE AS – a thematically related media art exhibition, receptions, workshops, live performances and concerts.

    - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

    PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

    Main conference venue: Stockholm School of Economics in Riga, Strelnieku iela 4a

    TUESDAY, October 8
    18.00 – Keynote: Erkki HUHTAMO (Stockholm School of Economics)
    19.30 – Reception

    WEDNESDAY, October 9
    9.30-18.00 Conference Day 1 – 2 parallel sessions: 1. NETWORKED ARTS, 2. MEDIA ARCHOLOGY and PARADIGM SHIFT
    19.00 – Art+Communication festival: SAVE AS exhibition opening (curated by Raitis SMITS) in kim? at Spikeri

    THURSDAY, October 10
    9.30-18.00 Conference Day 2: (2 parallel sessions) 1. ARCHIVING, 2. PARADIGM SHIFT and EASTERN EUROPEAN HISTORIES
    18.30 – Keynote: Edward SHANKEN (at kim? in Spikeri)

    FRIDAY, October 11
    9.30-17.00 Conference Day 3: (2 parallel sessions):1. IMAGERY MEDIA, 2. GEOSPATIAL, TECHNO-ECOLOGICAL, ART-SCIENCE and EDUCATION
    18.30 Keynote – Lev MANOVICH (at the Latvian Academy of Arts)
    21.00 Art+Communication festival: live performance at RIXC Media Space

    SATURDAY, October 12
    19.00 – Art+Communication festival: concert & audiovisual performance programme in Spikeri Concert Hall

    - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

    Special thanks to MAH boards for their expertise and support.

    Honorary Board:
    Jasia REICHARDT, Itsuo SAKANE, Peter WEIBEL, Douglas DAVIS, Robert ADRIAN

    Renew Conference Advisory Board:
    Eric KLUITENBERG, Armin MEDOSCH, Inke ARNS, Andrey SMIRNOV, Jussi PARIKKA, Edwin van der HEIDE, Mark TRIBE, Gediminas URBONAS, Marko PELJHAN, Nishant SHAH, Edward SHANKEN, Darko FRITZ, Tatiana BAZZICHELLI, Frieder NAKE

    MAH Conference Series Steering Committee:
    Erkki HUHTAMO, Tim LENOIR, Machiko KUSAHARA, Gunalan NADARAJAN, Oliver GRAU, Douglas KAHN, Linda HENDERSON, Sean CUBITT, Martin KEMP and Paul THOMAS

    - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

    More info:
    http://www.mediaarthistory.org
    http://rixc.lv/13 (original RENEW conference and ART+COMMUNICATION 2013 website is coming soon)

    - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - – - –

    Contacts:
    RENEW coference coordinator in Riga – Daina Silina / RIXC, e-mail: daina@rixc.lv

  • Directions

    Event venue address

    Strēlnieku iela 4a LV-1010 Riga Latvia
  • More events

powered by amiando

Event organizer: RIXC Centre for New Media Culture
conference - Online Event Management with the ticketing solution from XING Events

Imprint